Posts

Showing posts from November, 2010

QLF? Is it? Or something deeper?

Image
It's a Thursday and I'm supposed to be doing my work but then I can't help but be depressed about something. Actually I wasn't thinking and worrying about it until this morning. It all started yesterday when my colleagues told me about it. And this is what I just said, "Nah, I know, right. Change topic please."
Am I experiencing this thing we call Quarter life crisis?
Quarter Life Crisis?!?!?
Omg! I thought I was still too young for that. But then time flies by so quickly. In just a matter of months I'll be turning twenty four already and still... Honestly I really don't like to talk about that. I don't want to look desperate or whatever but it's just kind of depressing. And keeping it all to myself makes it even worse. I haven't talked about it to someone seriously. So maybe writing it in here would lessen the burden. I hope so.
I know I'm an independent, young woman and I'm living my life right now. I don't need a special …

♥ glee

I totally love glee! And look at the little versions of the glee characters. They're so adorable! I just wanna hug them!♥♥♥



And then there was Gwyneth...


What more can you ask for?

I'm soOoo excited already to watch this episode!☺

3101: Bonding with former roommates

Image
Finally, we've seen each other again (after almost two years). Last Saturday, me and my former roommates in college met in Manila. First stop was Mall of Asia. While waiting for the others, Shayne and I strolled around the mall. There were lots of christmas decors already, which reminded me that christmas is fast approaching. We had fun taking pictures of each other. And I really loved the christmas trees and other decors made of native materials and the colors/themes of red and gold.



At last!

Image
Yey! At last! I already sent the documents to my professor in grad school. It took me a long time to complete all of them, but now it's finished and I'm so happy!

And I just wanna share my experience this afternoon when I mailed them: First and foremost, I searched the internet for the price of international delivery and found out that aside from charges based on location, weight also matters, which led me to weigh my documents in the top-balance in the lab. Good thing it's only 189 grams. I went to the mailing express center. The man there said that he would be inspecting the documents. Oh my! I already securely closed the envelope with glue and scotch tape. But I had no choice. I opened it. Then he asked for the contact number of the receiver but unfortunately I didn't have it. So he suggested I find it first and go back to him. I directly went to an internet cafe to check my professor's number, but before that I bought new envelope, scissors, and glue (since I …

I'm kinda busy, k-kinda busy

Image
This is gonna be just a quick post. As I've said in my previous entry, I was hoping to regularly write here but at present it doesn't seem to be the case. I've been doing lots of things lately. And I need to meet two deadlines this week: one in work, the other in my application for grad school. Just the thought of those deadlines makes me stressed out already. However, regarding my application, I'm happy to say that I already have all the needed documents. Tomorrow, I'll just photocopy each of them. And hopefully, be able to submit them on Thursday or Friday. After all these, I hope I'll have my much needed time for blogging. But as for now, I need to focus on doing my research work and completing the necessary steps in the application.

Bye.

--seems like this picture of mine perfectly depicts how i spent the halloween-all by myself in my room